The local experts for every village of Citrus Hills — Hernando, Florida Call the team: (352) 746-0744
The Villages of Citrus Hills in Hernando, Florida
HomeVillages of Citrus Hills › Terra Vista
A Village of Citrus Hills · Hernando, FL

Terra Vista

The gated heart of Citrus Hills — and the village with the most moving parts. Here is what the dues actually cover, how club membership really works, and what homes are selling for.

Gated
Staffed entry
Villas & homes
Maintained to custom
$460K
2026 median sale
59
Sales closed in 2026
The local's overview

The village people picture when they picture Citrus Hills.

Terra Vista is the gated section of the Villages of Citrus Hills, and it is the part of the community most buyers have already seen online before they call us. It is also the part with the most to explain: the dues are structured differently than the older villages, cable and internet are bundled in, and club membership works in a way that catches people out if nobody walks them through it.

The housing runs from maintained villas to large custom homes on lots between roughly a fifth of an acre and an acre. Streets here carry a baseball theme — Mickey Mantle Path, Jimmie Foxx Path, McCovey Point, Killebrew Point, Fenway Drive — a small thing, but it is how locals orient themselves.

Terra Vista is the easiest village to fall in love with and the easiest one to misunderstand the carrying cost on. We would rather you know all of it before you write an offer than find out at closing.
Quick facts

Terra Vista at a glance

DetailWhat to know
LocationThe Villages of Citrus Hills, Hernando, Citrus County, FL — about an hour north of Tampa
AccessGated with staffed entry; showing access is arranged through the listing agent
HomesMaintained villas through large custom single-family
Lot sizeTypically 0.15–0.45 acre; a handful over an acre
POA dues (2026)$2,182.00 per year · $545.50 per quarter · $181.84 per month
Spectrum cable & internet$1,198.56 per year · $299.64 per quarter · $99.88 per month
Negotiated for the whole village, so it costs well under a retail account. Not charged on vacant lots.
VillasVilla owners add an exterior-maintenance package — see below. It is not an extra fee so much as your outside upkeep, bought at neighborhood scale.
Club membershipA choice, not a cost of living here. Anyone in Citrus Hills can join, and plenty of Terra Vista owners don't — see below.

Why you won't see one “all-in” number here.

Every Terra Vista home pays the POA dues. Every home with a house on it pays the Spectrum assessment. Those two are the cost of living in Terra Vista, and they're listed above in full.

The other two aren't really fees at all. Villa maintenance is your exterior upkeep — you'd be paying for those services anyway; the villa association just buys them for the whole neighborhood at once. And club membership is a choice open to anyone in Citrus Hills, whether they live in Terra Vista, Belmont, or anywhere else in the community — so it isn't a cost of this village any more than it is of any other. Rolling all four into a single figure would describe nobody's actual situation. Tell us the address and we'll tell you exactly what applies.

POA and Spectrum figures are from the official Villages of Citrus Hills 2026 fee schedule, revised 2025-12-16.

Know before you buy

What the dues actually cover

The number that surprises people is not the POA dues — it is that cable and internet are already in there. Terra Vista negotiates a bulk Spectrum agreement for the whole village, assessed through the association at $1,198.56 a year. Compared to an individual retail account that is a meaningful saving, but it also means the sticker figure on the dues looks higher than villages that do not bundle it.

So when you compare Terra Vista against a village with $664.00 annual dues, you are not comparing like with like. The Terra Vista POA itself is $2,182.00 — still higher, because the maintenance standard inside the gates is higher, and that is the thing you are actually paying for. The Spectrum assessment sits alongside it as its own line, not folded in.

One exception worth knowing: the Spectrum assessment is not charged on vacant lots. If you are buying land to build, your carrying cost is the POA portion only.

If you're looking at a villa

The villa fee isn't really a fee.

It's your exterior maintenance — roof, paint, lawn, irrigation, the grounds — except the association buys it for the entire neighborhood at once instead of you hiring it out house by house. Bought at that scale it generally lands under what the same services cost separately, and it arrives on one predictable bill instead of five unpredictable ones.

The practical difference isn't who owns the yard. It's who deals with it. In a villa, when the roof needs replacing or the lawn needs cutting, that is somebody else's phone call. For a lot of our buyers — particularly anyone splitting the year between here and somewhere else — that is the entire reason they choose a villa.

The amount varies by villa association. Send us the address and we'll tell you the figure and exactly what it covers, so you can weigh it against what you're paying now.

A choice, not a cost

Club membership works the same everywhere in Citrus Hills.

Membership at the Citrus Hills Golf & Country Club is a decision about how you want to live, not a condition of buying in Terra Vista. Someone who wants the golf, the tennis, the fitness centers and the restaurants pays the same dues whether they buy in Terra Vista, Belmont, or anywhere else in the community — so it isn't a Terra Vista expense, and we don't present it as one.

That said, three things can be true of any given home, and it's worth knowing which before you write an offer:

Charter membership

Attached to the property

Some homes carry a charter membership that comes with the house. These generally trace back to new construction.

Voluntary membership

The owner chose to join

$2,091.32 / year single
$2,453.84 / year family
($522.83 and $613.46 quarterly — tax included)

No membership

Perfectly common

Plenty of Terra Vista owners hold no club membership at all and simply enjoy the village.

The amenities themselves — golf, tennis, the fitness centers, the restaurants, the spa — belong to the Citrus Hills Golf & Country Club and serve the wider community, not Terra Vista alone. Living inside the gates does not by itself grant access, and living outside them does not prevent it.

Ask us before you write an offer which of the three applies to a specific address. It is a quick check on our end and it can change the monthly number materially.

Straight from the MLS

How Terra Vista is selling in 2026

Fifty-nine homes have closed in Terra Vista so far this year. The median sale price is $460,000.00, with the year's sales spanning $225,000.00 at the low end to $1,135,000.00 at the top — which tells you how wide the housing stock really is inside one village.

2026 so far
Closed sales59
Median sale price$460,000.00
Range$225,000.00 – $1,135,000.00
Median price per square foot$208.38
Median days to contract95
On the market now40 homes, median asking $522,500.00
Under contract now18

Source: Stellar MLS, Terra Vista, pulled August 3, 2026. We rebuild these figures monthly — if you want the current read on a specific street or price band, just ask.

Do your own homework

The official documents

We would rather you read the association's own paperwork than take our summary for it. The Villages of Citrus Hills publishes the fee schedule and association documents directly, and their office will answer questions about a specific address.

Villages of Citrus Hills — official site ↓
Association office: (352) 746-6121

Straight answers

Terra Vista FAQ

What are the POA dues in Terra Vista?

For 2026 the POA assessment is $2,182.00 per year — $545.50 quarterly, $181.84 monthly. The Spectrum cable and internet assessment is a separate line at $1,198.56 per year, billed through the same association and not charged on vacant lots. Those two are what living in Terra Vista costs. Villa maintenance and club membership are different animals — see above.

Does that really include cable and internet?

Yes — a bulk Spectrum agreement negotiated for the whole village and billed through the association. It is not charged on vacant lots.

Do I have to join the country club?

No — and it isn't a Terra Vista charge in the first place. Membership is open to anyone in Citrus Hills at the same dues, wherever they live, so it's a decision about how you want to spend your time rather than a cost of this village. Some homes carry a charter membership that transfers, some owners join voluntarily, and plenty hold none at all. For 2026, social membership is $2,091.32 single or $2,453.84 family, tax included.

Is Terra Vista gated?

Yes, with staffed entry. Showing access is arranged through the listing agent.

How do the dues compare to the older villages?

Higher — but the comparison is not apples to apples. Terra Vista bundles cable and internet and maintains to a higher standard. Roberts Ridge and Halls Reserve, for instance, are $664.00 a year with no Spectrum bundled in.

What about villas?

Villa owners add an exterior-maintenance package — roof, paint, lawn, irrigation, grounds — bought by the association for the whole neighborhood rather than house by house. Think of it less as an added fee and more as the outside upkeep you'd be paying for anyway, at group pricing, on one predictable bill. It generally comes in under what those services cost bought separately. The amount varies by villa association; send us an address and we'll tell you the figure and what it covers.

Get the Terra Vista buyer guide

Tell us what you're looking for — we'll send current Terra Vista listings, the POA details for any address, and an honest read on the market. No pressure, ever.

(352) 746-0744